fbpx

LOCAL, TRUSTED, RELIABLE

Privacy Policy

HHH Roofing & Construction Company Logo

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We commit to protect the information you have provided under the Data Protection Act 1998. The following private policy discloses the practices used by HHH Roofing & Construction. The following policy only applies to the collected information listed as followed:

  • Contact information including email
  • Name and appointment time
  • Demographic information, such as location
  • Other information gathered from contact form

HHH Roofing & Construction protects the use of the information gathered when contact forms are filled out and information is only used for the sole purpose of setting appointments, consultations, requests for call backs, or newsletter signups. In no way will we solicit your information to outside sources other than the website  you are submitting the information to.The e-mail response or confirmation may include your personal information. We cannot guarantee that our e-mails to you will be secure from unauthorized interception.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

HHH Roofing & Construction owns the rights to the information being collected through the contact forms and we only use it for its intended purpose. When you fill out your information for appointment scheduling, contact requests, or free consultations we will not sell or rent this information to any third party vendor. Instead, when you fill out the contact form you opt-in to the following:

  • Receive marketing communications
  • eMail, telephone, text message, or post
  • Newsletter, retargeting, or follow up contact

Unless requested of us not to contact you further, we have the ability to contact you via email regarding new products, services, or changes to our policies.

REGISTRATION

The purpose of our website(s) is to collect information pertaining to the requested information in the contact form. By filling out the contact form, users are asked to provide contact information such as: email, name, phone, and best time to reach you. The data collected is solely used for the purpose of connect with the user requesting information about the product or service.

CONFIDENTIALITY

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, records are regarded as confidential and will not be divulged to any third party. Website visitors have the right to request copies of data collected on the site. You have the ability to opt-out future contact from our services at any time. We provide the following ways to unsubscribe from our sources by:

  • eMail
  • Unsubscribe button (located at the bottom of each email)
  • Phone call
  • Letter

We grant you the right to ask our company to provide the following reasons of collecting your information:

  • Type of data that is being collected
  • Update/correct information about you
  • Delete data collected about you
  • Explain concerns about the information being collected

We will not sell, share, or provide your personal information to any third party or e-mail address for unsolicited mail without your permission.

SECURITY

Titan Roofing securely and safely protects the information collected on our websites. Once the information is sent through websites we manage, your information is then stored in a secure database following strong safeguards.

Since our mission is to protect your information both online and offline, if we collect sensitive information (ie. credit cards), we use a high security encrypted method of transferring data to our merchant. You may verify that your sensitive information is being encrypted by the “https” at the beginning of the web url.

In the event that we ask for credit card information, we protect your information offline by only allowing Titan Roofing’s employees to handle your information ethically and securely if needed. Employees are only granted access to your information for areas in (billing, or customer service related tasks). We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally-identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration, or destruction. Only authorized Titan Roofing employees and third-party vendors have access to your personal information. Despite these precautions, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized persons will not obtain access to your personal information

COOKIES & TRACKING

We and our vendors use cookies, web beacons, or similar automatic data collection technologies as individuals interact with our Applications to collect certain information about their equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

Details of your visits to our Applications, such as the date and time you access our Applications, length of time you spend on our Applications, websites that linked to our Applications or websites linked from our Applications, the resources and content that you access and use on the Applications. Information about your computer and internet connection, such as your IP Address, computer type, screen resolution, language, Internet browser type and version.

Below are the technologies we use for automatic data collection. We do not use any of these technologies to collect information from Customer Business Contacts for marketing or advertising purposes.

Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on a computer hard drive. Web browsers can be configured to restrict or entirely block cookies, to configure cookie notification settings and/or to delete cookies already present on the browser or device. Information on how to do this is provided by the web browser’s help/reference section. Limiting or restricting certain types of cookies may prevent a Customer or Customer Business Contact from using certain portions of our Applications, depending on how the browser settings are configured. For example, event registration cannot be completed successfully if cookies are disabled in the web browser. Unless the browser setting has been adjusted so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when the browser interacts with our Applications. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see www.allaboutcookies.org.

Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies. A “session” cookie lasts for a single browser session only and is deleted when the user closes the web browser. Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A “persistent” cookie remains on the user’s device (even while powered off) until it expires or is deleted. A persistent cookie will be reactivated when a user returns to the website which posted the cookie. We use persistent cookies to help customize your web experience when you return to a web page or our website.

Web Beacons. Pages in our Applications and our e-mails will contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs). Web beacons differ from cookies in that the information is not stored on your hard drive, but invisibly embedded on web pages or in email. Web beacons permit us to track online movements of web users, for example: to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity). This enables Titan Roofing to provide a website experience more tailored to our users’ preferences and interests.

Flash Cookies. Certain features of our services will use local storage, such as “Flash cookies” to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from and on our Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. If you do not want Flash cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash cookie storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel available at the following link.
At this time, we do not respond to browser ‘do not track’ signals, as we await for a uniform standard put forth by regulators or the privacy industry. Titan Roofing earnestly considers an individual’s independent right to determine how their personal data is processed and continues to monitor developments in this area.

You can learn about how you can adjust your browser’s settings to limit or disable cookies and other tracking technologies by visiting the section below titled “Third Party Analytics Providers.”

GET A FREE ESTIMATE